McCabe & Associates Substitute Notice

Mokena, IL – July 2, 2021. McCabe & Associates (“M&A”) provides notice of a data event.

What Happened? On March 30, 2021, M&A detected unusual activity involving an M&A email account. M&A investigated the activity and on or about April 9, 2021, confirmed the email account was accessed by an unknown individual up to 5 hours on March 30, 2021. M&A reviewed the email account for sensitive information and on or around June 11, 2021, completed its review.

What Information Was Involved? M&A determined that the information in the email account varied by individual but collectively the following types of sensitive information were present in the account: name, financial account number, driver’s license or state identification card number, and Social Security number.

What M&A Is Doing. M&A takes this incident and the security of information in its care very seriously. As part of M&A’s ongoing commitment to the privacy of information in its care, it implemented additional technical security measures designed to mitigate reoccurrence of this type of risk. M&A is also reviewing and enhancing existing policies and procedures to reduce the likelihood of a similar future event.

Additionally, as an added precaution, M&A is offering complimentary access to credit monitoring and identity restoration services to the group of potentially impacted individuals.

What Individuals Can Do. M&A encourages individuals to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft and fraud and to review their account statements over the next 12 to 24 months and free credit reports for suspicious activity and to detect errors. M&A also recommends individuals review the “Steps Individuals Can Take to Help Protect Their Information” section of this correspondence.

For More Information. Should individuals have questions, they may call M&A’s dedicated assistance line at 855-867-0892 (toll free), Monday through Friday from 9 am to 9 pm Eastern (excluding U.S. holidays). Individuals may also write McCabe & Associates at 9480 Enterprise Dr., Ste. 1, Mokena, IL 60448. M&A sincerely regrets any inconvenience or concern this incident has caused.

STEPS INDIVIDUALS CAN TAKE TO HELP PROTECT THEIR INFORMATION

Monitor Accounts

Under U.S. law, a consumer is entitled to one free credit report annually from each of the three major credit reporting bureaus, Equifax, Experian, and TransUnion. To order your free credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call, toll-free, 1-877-322-8228. Individuals may also directly contact the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below to request a free copy of their credit report.

Consumers have the right to place an initial or extended “fraud alert” on a credit file at no cost. An initial fraud alert is a 1-year alert that is placed on a consumer’s credit file. Upon seeing a fraud alert displayed on a consumer’s credit file, a business is required to take steps to verify the consumer’s identity before extending new credit. If an individual is a victim of identity theft, the individual is entitled to an extended fraud alert, which is a fraud alert lasting seven years. Should an individual wish to place a fraud alert, please contact any one of the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below.

As an alternative to a fraud alert, consumers have the right to place a “credit freeze” on a credit report, which will prohibit a credit bureau from releasing information in the credit report without the consumer’s express authorization. The credit freeze is designed to prevent credit, loans, and services from being approved in an individual’s name without consent. However, individuals should be aware that using a credit freeze to take control over who gets access to the personal and financial information in their credit report may delay, interfere with, or prohibit the timely approval of any subsequent request or application individuals make regarding a new loan, credit, mortgage, or any other account involving the extension of credit. Pursuant to federal law, individuals cannot be charged to place or lift a credit freeze on their credit report. To request a security freeze, individuals may need to provide some or all of the following information:

  1.   Full name (including middle initial as well as Jr., Sr., II, III, etc.);
  2.   Social Security number;
  3.   Date of birth;
  4.   Addresses for the prior two to five years;
  5.   Proof of current address, such as a current utility bill or telephone bill;
  6.   A legible photocopy of a government-issued identification card (state driver’s license or ID card, etc.); and
  7.   A copy of either the police report, investigative report, or complaint to a law enforcement agency concerning identity theft if you are a victim of identity theft.

Should individuals wish to place a credit freeze, please contact the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below:

 
Equifax Experian TransUnion
https://www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services/ https://www.experian.com/help/ https://www.transunion.com/credit-help
1-888-298-0045 1-888-397-3742 1-833-395-6938
Equifax Fraud Alert, P.O. Box 105069 Atlanta, GA 30348-5069 Experian Fraud Alert, P.O. Box 9554, Allen, TX 75013 TransUnion Fraud Alert, P.O. Box 2000, Chester, PA 19016
Equifax Credit Freeze, P.O. Box 105788 Atlanta, GA 30348-5788 Experian Credit Freeze, P.O. Box 9554, Allen, TX 75013 TransUnion Credit Freeze, P.O. Box 160, Woodlyn, PA 19094

Additional Information

It is also recommend individuals review account statements from the past 4 months. If unauthorized activity is detected, notify law enforcement and the relevant financial institution. Individuals may further educate themselves regarding identity theft, fraud alerts, credit freezes, and the steps individuals can take to protect their personal information by contacting the consumer reporting bureaus, the Federal Trade Commission, or individuals’ state Attorney Generals. The Federal Trade Commission may be reached at: 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20580; www.identitytheft.gov; 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338); and TTY: 1-866-653-4261. The Federal Trade Commission also encourages those who discover that their information has been misused to file a complaint with them. Individuals can obtain further information on how to file such a complaint by way of the contact information listed above. Individuals have the right to file a police report if individuals ever experience identity theft or fraud. Please note that in order to file a report with law enforcement for identity theft, individuals will likely need to provide some proof that they have been a victim. Instances of known or suspected identity theft should also be reported to law enforcement and the relevant state Attorney General. This notice has not been delayed by law enforcement.